Introduction

Beginning a research project? Don't know where or how to begin?
This Research Guide explains the research steps.
When in doubt, consult a librarian.
Ask a librarian
Please Interrupt Us!
We're at the Reference Desk waiting for you.
A librarian can help you:
- search smarter
- define and develop your topic
- locate keywords and phrases
for your topic
- use the databases and
catalogs effectively
- request books from other OU
campuses and OhioLINK
- with your citations
- with any of your research
problems
The Steps of college research
- Choose a topic.
- Narrow or broaden the topic as needed. - Identify the keywords for your research question.
- Before you begin searching, you'll need to locate the most important words
to use. - Find information.
- Use the online catalogs and article databases. - Evaluate your search results.
- Evaluation includes criteria such as authority, accuracy, and lack of bias. - Avoid plagiarism.
- Observe academic ethical standards.
- Keep track of what information from what source.
- Use our Plagiarism Guide. - Cite accurately.
- Use our Citation Style Guides and other library resources.
Academic search Complete
Selection of Article Databases For Your Assignments
- Academic Search CompleteAcademic Search Complete is the first place to look for articles. It's the Google of article databases. If full-text for the article isn't available, use the Find It! link. Use the blue "Choose Databases" to access subject-specific databases.
- CQ ResearcherCQ Researcher explores a single "hot" topic in the news each week. Provides in-depth, unbiased coverage including social trends, education, the environment, and technology.
- Opposing Viewpoints in ContextUse the Opposing Viewpoints in Context for finding information to support assignments such as argumentative or persuasive essays or speeches.
- Electronic Journal CenterIncludes the full text of online scholarly, peer reviewed research journals.
- MasterFILE PremierA general database providing on magazine articles, rather than scholarly ones. Depending on your topic, this could be a good "starter"database.
- Ohio University Databases by SubjectProvides many research resources, including article databases. You can search for databases by subject, keyword or name.
- Learning Express LibraryThe Learning Centers offers practice tests, exercises, skill-building courses, eBooks, and information. Includes Praxis I & II preparation tests. Create a user name and password on campus. Select "Occupational" from the contents list; then "Teaching."
- LexisNexis AcademicFor newspaper articles and editorials, use LexisNexis Academic. It provides access to a wide range of news. Research areas include top news, general news topics, and news transcripts.
- Locate a Journal by NameNeed a specific journal? "Locate a Journal" makes it easy to find the specific journals required for an assignment.
Search using the option, "Titles Exact Match" in the drop-down box.
A Library Introduction
Tour the Harold B. Lee Library with Stephen Jones, a student (now an alumni) of Brigham Young University.
Note: For Firefox users there are known issues with Flash. Firefox recommends Flash 10,3. See Firfox's instructions.
Reference Librarian |
Ask Judy |
Subjects: a little of everything |



Loading...
